Championship Shows | Join Us | History | News | Photo Gallery | Breeds

Presentation at Setter & Pointer Championship Show

Last year the Setter and Pointer Club at its November Championship Show recognised the achievement in Gordon Setters of a Dual Champion, and presented Jean Osbornwith a Commemorative Rosette, this year Laura Kolbach was presented with a Special Rosette by our President Dr Ron James, to recognise her Irish Setter Ch Copper’s Wine ’N’ Roses (IMP SWE)’ achievement in gaining thefull title of Champion. 

The Setter & Pointer Club in partnership with the Irish Setter Association England, run two Field Trials each year and also schedule classes for both Field Trail and Special Working Gundog at their Championship Shows.

Mary Sherratt (Hon secretary)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Championship Show - 7th November

Best In Show DCC & BOB Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW (Alcorn, Crowther, Baddeley & Swan)
Judge: Patsy Hollings


RBIS, BCC & BOB Sh Ch Sharnphilly Juci Cuture JW (Dyer)
Judge: Patsy Hollings


Best Puppy In Show Ravensett Fire N'Ice(Littlechild)
Judge: Patsy Hollings


Best Veteran In Show Sh Ch Vanders Va Voom avec Wroxham (Walker)
Judge: Patsy Hollings

More photos to follow

You can purchase photos at www.cwphoto.co.uk

ENGLISH SETTER

DCC & BOB Sh Ch Richecca Shades of Grey JW (Kelly)
BCC Bournehouse Party Days (Williams)
RDCC Upperwood in the Groove
RBCC Dutch Ch Upperwood Silent Rumours
BP Ravensett Fire N'Ice
BV Sh Ch Upperwood For Yours Eyes Only to Glinnis JW ShCM
Judge: Mrs C Normansell

IRISH SETTER

DCC & BOB Ixia Josiah at Merryborne (L) (Burbridge & Bouttell)
BCC Ch Copper's Wine'N Roses (R) (Kolbach)
RDCC Sh Ch Copper's War of Roses
RBCC Gwerndariff Coconut Cream
BP Aoibheanne Smart Move to Gwendariff
Best Veteran Sh Ch Riqitta Authentic
Judge: Mrs Jane Mugford

POINTER

BCC & BOB Sh Ch Sharnphilly Juci Cuture JW (R) (Dyer)
DCC Sh Ch Millpoint Heat Wave JW (L) (Harrison)
RDCC Hookwood By George JW ShCM
RBCC Medogold Coralie of Pendan JW ShCM
BP Jilony Top Class
BV Ch Sharnphilly Redshank for Ratchda
Judge: Mrs M Mackay

GORDON SETTER
DCC & BOB Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW (L) (Alcorn, Baddeley & Swan)
BCC Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (R) (Sandiford & Lewis)
RDCC Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW
RBCC Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers
BP Kintalis Winter's Knight
BV Ch Balnakeil An Cearcallach
Judge: Mr Graeme Murray

IRISH RED AND WHITE SETTER
BCC & BOB SHh Ch Alanea Summer Cottage(L) (Tattersall)
DCC Sh
Ch/IrSh Ch Casafelice Montadale JW (R) (Griffin)
RDCC Sh Ch Vanders Va Voom avec Wroxham (Walker)
RBCC Rushtasha Rosa Kim
BP - No Entry
BV Sh Ch Vanders Va Voom avec Wroxham (Walker)
Judge: Mr David Bell


Date for your diary - next year's Championship 5th November 2016

--------------------------------------


ISAE & The Setter & Pointer Club Field Trials
16-17th March 2015

Allenheads Estate, Northumberland & Muggleswick Estate Co. Durham
Judges: Carole Brown & John Naylor

Puppy Stake: No Awards
Novice Stake: No Awards

Open Stake:

1st Dom Goutorbe's Upperwood No Fly Zone ESB
2nd Wilson Young's Fearn Quark of Burncastle PD
3rd Meryl Asbury's Upperwood Sacre Bleu ESD (handled by Dom Goutorbe)
4th Sara Chichester's Ensay Selkie GSB

COMs
Roy Heath's Fugledes Uno PD
Dennis Longworth Ensay Tiva of Bringwood GSD
Terry Harris' FTch Sparkfield Flame PD

More Photos & Video Slideshow on the ISAE Website Here

Photos by Laura Kolbach - you can purchase photos & see over 100 photos
Purchase & See More Photos Here




-----------------------------------